Project/Area Number |
16K03312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際的組織再編成 / EU / 合併租税指令 / 課税繰延 / 課税権確保 / 国際的組織再編税制 / EU合併租税指令 / 公法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of this project concludes that the way of the EU Merger Tax Directive can be other option than the way of tax law in USA, and that the former is easier for current tax law in Japan to adapt than the latter. In the future direction of cross-border corporate reorganization tax law in Japan, it is important to legislate rules by focusing on five issues; criteria of being cross-border corporate reorganization, definition of corporate reorganization covered, revision of persons covered, strengthening of tax deferral requirement, import of anti-abuse provisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の組織再編税制は、急速にアメリカの税制に近づきつつあるとの評価がある〔金子宏『租税法〔第23版〕』弘文堂490頁(2019)参照〕。しかし、本研究成果は、EU合併租税指令のアイデアがアメリカ法とは異なる選択肢を提供できる可能性を示しつつ、かつ、国際的組織再編税制の今後の方向性には、その発展過程において、段階ないしレベルが存在することも示している。 従って、本研究成果は、わが国の組織再編税制の国際的側面に関するさらなる議論のきっかけを与えるという学術的意義があると同時に、将来的にはわが国の国際的組織再編成の増加を通じた対日直接投資の増加につながるという社会的意義もあると考える。