| Project/Area Number |
16K03313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruna Maki 四天王寺大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20582505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 憲法 / ヨーロッパ人権論 / 家族法 / 比較憲法 / ヨーロッパ人権法 / ドイツ基本権 / 公法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the research concerning the constitutional problems of the family system as unifying system of the citizen, it is very important and significant to make a comparison with the fundamental rights theory of the European Union and Gernamy. There is an obvious viewpoint that the principle of the dignity of individual plays an basic role in thinking about the constitutional system of family, in order to consider the constitutional problems, esp. the prohibition of the discrimination between legitimate and illegitimate childre, the same sex marriage and the possibility of changing the sex for person with gender identity disorder. In the fundamental rights theory of the EU and Germany, equal protection and the principle of human dignity are positively developed now. Japanese Supreme Court refers often to such theory, but its constitutional reasonings don't catch up with the legal situation in Europ. Therefore, it is the problem.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の最高裁の家族法判例は、欧州理論を参照して違憲判断を下すもの、立法に対する要望を述べるにとどめるもの、現行法制を想定外の事例にも当てはめるものという三つのグループに区別できる。この特徴と問題を、EU加盟国のハンガリー・ブダペストの国際交流基金・日本文化センターでの招待講演会やEUの中心であるベルギー・ブリュッセルでのワークショップにおいて報告すると共に、一般市民を対象にする市民講座においても発表した。また、同時にその理論的問題については、論文の形式でいくつかに分け公表すると共に、一般市民向けの憲法の書籍において概説した。