Comparative law research on the U.K. parliament's effective operation of controling over delegated legialation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshitaka  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20398548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords委任立法 / 英国議会 / 上院 / 参議院 / 憲法保障 / 行政統制 / 憲法委員会 / 議会制度 / 委員会制度 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the comparative study of the constitution committee in the U.K. and considers the useful institutional design and operation in Japan for the purpose of examining how we should cope with the problem of losing substance of the parliamentary democracy by delegating broad and abstract legislative powers to the government in the modern administrative state. This research verifies the effectiveness and the usefulness of the U.K. constitution committee that implements vigorous measures regarding controls over delegated legislation as "a pillar of constitutionalism" and the necessity to establish such an expert committee in Japan as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我が国でも、働き方改革関連法・IR法・出入国管理法の審議過程において、立法権委任に基づく議会制民主主義の形骸化が大きな問題として取り上げられたことは記憶に新しい。現代行政国家において、委任立法は必然的な法現象といわれる。また、大規模自然災害が発生した際には、大幅な立法権が行政府に委任されることが容易に推測される。平時・有事を問わず、如何なる状況においても、議会統制の喪失によって国家権力が濫用されることがないように、この委任立法統制の仕組みを構築することは不可避である。本研究では、英国議会の経験知から示唆を得て、その方法論の一つを研究成果として提示することができたといえる。