Project/Area Number |
16K03315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masako 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90248196)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 行政法 / 社会保障法 / 自立 / 自立支援 / 生活保護 / 生活困窮 / 協働 / 生活困窮者 / 最低生活保障 / 自立助長 / 費用返還 / 若者 / 支援 / アウトリーチ / 社会保障 / 勤労の義務 / 能力の活用 / 生存権 / 公法学 / 社会法学 / 社会福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of the purpose provided by the Acts on social security, I conceptualized “administration supporting individuals’ independence”, replacing the concept of “beneficial administration”. In this study, how to legally control such administration has been examined, for preventing public interference in autonomy of individuals and for securing their rights to social security. I have paid special attention to “consultation” not between the administrative agencies and recipients but among agencies and individuals from various fields. In my view, the administrative agencies shall take into their consideration the process, including conclusions, of the consultations in supporting individuals’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、行政法総論は主に規制行政を念頭に展開されており、その議論を社会保障行政の論点にそのまま当てはめても必ずしも妥当な結論を導くことができず、また、社会保障法制度・運用上の問題状況についての深い認識を踏まえた研究は少なく、社会保障行政を法的に統制する有効な理論の形成に至っていない。他方、社会保障法学では、行政法理論に依拠して行政の法的統制を検討する研究の蓄積は十分ではない。「個人の自立を支援する行政の法的統制」を検討する本研究は、給付制限を背景とした「自立」の強制という実際に生じている問題の解決に取り組み、法分野間の間隙を塞いで行政法理論の発展に寄与する点に、学術的・社会的な意義が認められる。