Theoretical Analysis on "Circumvention" of International Obligations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomohiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords迂回 / 権利濫用 / WTO / アンチダンピング / 農業協定 / 輸出補助金 / 信義則 / FTA / 迂回防止 / 国際法と国内法 / 直接適用可能性 / TPP / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(経済連携協定を含む) / 原産地規則 / 租税回避 / 国際法の実効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of circumvention is becoming an increasing concern, because the more the law develop, the more people tend to avoid it. States tend to avoid international obligations by manipulating domestic laws. On the other hand, states are eager to capture circumvention activities by private parties that may undermine effective functioning of the domestic laws. This study focused on the integrity of state actions that have dual faces as is shown above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際法上の義務に国家が「違反」すれば、それを是正するよう求めることは当然である。もちろん、「是正」のさせ方は多様であり、裁判や経済制裁等の強制力のある方法を取ることに限らず、遵守確保のための能力向上を支援するという方策もありうる。
しかし、直ちには義務の「違反」とはならないような形で、しかしその義務の目的や効果を無にするような行為としての「迂回」がなされた場合、それに対してどのように、どこまで対応すべきかは自明ではない。本研究は、このような微妙な問題について、分析の足がかりを提供する意義がある。