Research on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments: From the Perspective of the World-Wide Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Keisuke  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際民事手続法 / 国際私法 / 外国判決の承認執行 / 民事法学 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the rules on recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments were analyzed from the perspective of their unification in the world. This research revealed that the mutual compatibility of judicial systems in each country is essential to realize the world-wide unification of the reciprocal recognition, and particularly the basic principles, such as independence of judges and non-discrimination of foreigners, need to be shared in the world. It is also confirmed that it is more difficult to construct the unified system for the mutual recognition of decisions through court procedures other than those for ligation based on adversary system and independence of judges because of the lack of such mutual compatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私人の権利の保護といった観点から研究されることの多い外国判決の承認執行制度を世界的統一という観点から分析することで、制度の国際司法共助としての性質を明確にし、制度の前提として各国裁判制度間の相互互換性が重要であることを明らかにした点は学術的意義を有する。また、他国の裁判制度が日本の裁判制度と相互互換的でない場合(他国において裁判官の独立・公平が確保されていない場合等)に判決の相互承認制度の基礎的前提が欠如することを確認した点は、現在の国際環境下での外国判決の承認執行に関する日本法の解釈等の実務的検討における重要な考慮要素の指摘であり、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。