International Responsibilities and Immunities of UN Peacekeeping Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00320325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国連平和維持活動 / 国連の裁判権免除 / PKO要員の裁判権免除 / 国際刑事法 / 国際責任 / 国連の特権免除 / PKO要員の特権免除 / 国際平和維持活動 / 国際組織法 / 裁判権免除 / 特権免除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The United Nations Peacekeeping Operations (PKO) and military and civilian personnel involved in them enjoy functional immunities and are exempted from civil litigation and criminal liability. This research examined these immunities, focusing on the actor and the content of the illegal act. Consequently, it was confirmed that such immunities are essential to ensure the autonomy of the activities of PKO, however, to the limited extent, there were found the new tendency to take their liabilities; for example, the UN is obligated to offer alternative dispute settlement based on claimants’ rights to access a court and to a remedy, and the personnel who commit certain crimes are waived their immunities, subjected to disciplinary actions and prosecuted. It is necessary to pay attention to related practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連平和維持活動(PKO)の質的および量的な変化に伴い、その活動に起因して大規模な人権侵害や犯罪行為が行われる事態が発生している。本研究では、PKOおよびその要員が享有する裁判権免除を認めつつ、国際責任を追及する制度が構築されていることを明らかにした。国際貢献の一つとして、日本がPKOに関与する機会が増えると考えられることから、そうした活動に関連する政府および派遣される要員(自衛隊員等)の負う国際責任の新たな展開を分析した点で意義がある。