Reseach of International Law concerning the Concurrent Jurisdiction between States and International Organisations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Tomonori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際法 / 国際機構 / 管轄権 / 管轄権免除 / 対外国民事裁判権法 / 安保理決議の実施 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 日米地位協定 / 国連主権免除条約 / 行政取極 / 国家管轄権 / 裁判を受ける権利 / 国際責任法 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analysed various cases including the Al-Dulimi case (European Court of Human Rights, Grand Chamber, 21 June 2016) and the Al-Bashir case (International Criminal Court, Appeals Chamber, 6 May 2019), which concern the concurrent jurisdiction between States and international organisations, and clarified how international law regulates the exercise of State jurisdiction in relation to activities of international organisations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家の管轄権行使に関する国際法の複層的な構造把握を前提として、国際機構の活動との関連では「どのような場合に国家の管轄権行使は国際法によって禁止されているのか」を明らかにしたことは、これまで「どのような場合に国家の管轄権行使は国際法によって認められるか」の探求に没頭し、袋小路に入ってしまっていた先行研究からの転換を実現するものとして、大きな学術的意義をもつとともに、その研究成果を、現代国際法の下で国家はどのように管轄権を行使すべきかという政策的提言にも結びつけ、国内・国外に発信した点で社会的意義ももっている。