Critical Analysis on the Draft Convention of "Crimes against Humanity" by the International Law Commission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Ko Keiko  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (00314104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 真理  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
竹村 仁美  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10509904)
坂巻 静佳  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10571028)
廣見 正行  上智大学, 法学部, 研究員 (20707541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際法 / 人道に対する犯罪 / 国連国際法委員会 / 多数国間条約 / 国際刑事法 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 国際立法 / ICC / 国際法委員会 / 国際法委員会(ILC) / 国際慣習法 / Crimes against Humanity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at critically analysing the International Law Commission’s works on the codification of crimes against humanity, thereby assessing the implication of codification within the system of international criminal law. Each year’s research outcome has been compiled into a “Draft Comment on Crimes against Humanity”, and introduced into the proceedings in the ILC through Professor Murase, the Japanese commissioner of the ILC. Overall, this project has contributed to leading the discussion in the Japanese scholarship as well as to adding critical viewpoint to the western-led discussions on the ILC’s codification efforts. This project also presented a model of bridging between theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、第1に、これまで国内で注目されていなかった「人道に対する犯罪」の条約化についての議論を先導し、かつ国外の議論に見られなかった条約に対する批判的な視座を提供したという学術的意義に加え、第2に、その研究成果を、ILCの審議に反映させることで、理論と実践の架橋を行ったという社会的意義が挙げられる。