Law of Armed Conflict and Collateral Damage--Nuclear Contamination Caused by Combat Loss of Nuclear Propelled Warships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mayama Akira  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80190560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際法 / 国際人道法 / 武力紛争法 / 海洋法 / 付随的損害 / 放射能汚染 / 原子力潜水艦 / 原子力発電所 / 海戦法規 / 中立法規 / 環境法 / 原子力事故 / 東シナ海 / 海上中立法 / 原子力発電所への攻撃 / 海戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Law of armed conflict does not prohibit attacks that may cause collateral damage to civilians/civilian objects, although attacks which may be expected to cause excessive collateral damage in relation to the military advantage anticipated are deemed unlawful. It should be noted that this collateral damage rule is the only law of armed conflict provision allowing causing damage to civilians/civilian objects except for those on belligerent reprisals. However, curiously, the definition of collateral damage is far from clear: whether it is limited to damage caused by attacker's means of warfare such as shells or it even includes damage caused by dangerous forces contained in destroyed military objectives. This research project examines the definition and scope of collateral damage by taking nuclear contamination caused by combat loss of nuclear powered warships as an example and conclude that such contamination may not be assessed by collateral damage rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武力紛争時の付随的損害がどの範囲で合法とされるかは、被害国の加害国に対する国際責任追及に際し重要問題となる。しかるにそもそも何が武力紛争法上の付随的損害かすら明確ではなかった。これは日本についても深刻な問題となりうる。例えば、周辺海域で米中が交戦し、一の原子力潜水艦が撃沈され南西諸島に放射能汚染が広がった場合に、汚染は付随的損害として一定の範囲で受忍すべきか、それとも均衡性原則が支配する付随的損害とは観念されないのか問題になる。
本研究では、これを否定的に解し、日本は米中どちらにも賠償請求が出来ないという結論を得た。こうした事態が実際に発生することを想定して対応を検討しておくべきであろう。