Extension of Jurisdiction of the International Court of Justice and its Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Dai  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 管轄権 / 客観訴訟 / 訴えの利益 / 当事者適格 / 原告適格 / 捕鯨事件 / 対世的義務 / 国際裁判 / UNCLOS / 紛争解決 / 受理可能性 / 既判力原則 / 判例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the recent case law of the International Court of Justice allowed us to conclude that a State, which has not suffered any breach of its own right, is entitled to hold standing before the ICJ on the basis of a breach of obligation erga omnes. In one word, this is an admission of "objective litigation" in the ICJ. Even though, however, it seems to be a radical change of paradigm, this new tendency was found to be based on a traditional case law of 1920. On the other hand, a recent case has shown another tendency to limit the scope of the objective litigation, thus requiring us to discuss continuously the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際司法裁判所における客観訴訟の可能性は、今後の日本の国際訴訟戦略を考える上で極めて重要である。第1に、対世的義務違反を根拠として、自国(日本)が直接的に権利侵害を被っていない場合であっても、他国を提訴する可能性が生まれる。第2に、客観訴訟の可能性は、日本が被告として訴えられる可能性をも広げる。既に研究において明らかにしたように、捕鯨事件(2014年判決)は客観訴訟の一形態であり、日本は被告として客観訴訟を経験済である。加えて、例えば沖ノ鳥島を巡る権原紛争に関しては、国際社会の全ての国に拘わる問題であるという構成が可能であり、客観訴訟が提起される危険が否定できない。