Relational Analysis of International Commercial Courts and Ibternational Commercial Arbitration from a viewpoint of improving the Lelga Enviromment for International Business Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80205632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際商事裁判所 / 国際商事仲裁 / 国際商事調停 / 裁判所間外交 / 監督管轄 / 外国判決の承認執行 / ロンドン商事裁判所 / SIFoCC / 国際仲裁 / シンガポール調停条約 / パリ控訴院国際部 / パリ商事裁判所 / 商事裁判所国際フォーラム / Brexit / イングランド商事裁判所 / 共生 / シンガポール国際商事裁判所 / DIFC裁判所 / EU投資裁判所 / ドバイ国際金融センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role expected to be played by so-called International Commercial Courts, which have been founded one after another in various jurisdictions around the world including Singapore, as integrated part of national judicial systems. It is analysed in relation to international commercial arbitration and other ADRs in dealing with international business disputes,
As a result, a national court is expected to play new roles in responding to the globalization of business, such as facilitating the execution of foreign judgments, promoting the use of various ADRs in proper manner and providing appropriate support and supervision over international arbitration and other ADRs as a whole. To tackle with these challenges, it also becames clear that building network-based on cooperative relationships between the courts in the world has become much more important than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、国際商事裁判所を構築するために駆使された法技術について、それを伝統的な国際私法学の枠を超えて、法制度のエンジニアリングという視点から再構成することを通じて、新たな研究領域の形成を促進する試みとしての意義を有する。
社会的意義として、国際ビジネスを活発に展開する大きな産業セクターを有する日本が、その必要性に応える紛争解決機能を提供するための方策を具体化するための資料を提供するという社会的意義を有する。世界各法域で創設が相次いでいる国際商事裁判所の機能や裁判所間での外交を促進する新たな特徴に注目して分析することを通じて、日本でもそうした対応が必要とされることを明確にした。