The Recent Trend on the Judicial Remedies in the International Court of Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
LEE-IWAMOTO Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20405567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 当事者適格 / 訴えの利益 / 救済方法 / 違法行為の中止 / 再発防止の保証 / 南極捕鯨事件 / 国際法学 / 司法的救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has analyzed the ICJ case law in the light of the expansion of the standing and the injunctive remedies. One of his conclusion is that such practices imply the judicial control on the violations of international legal rules.
Therefore, this research would have the two theoretical implications as follows: the first is the implication about the understanding of judicial function. By examining the ICJ practices above, we understand that the concept of judicial function can be constructed as not only settling the concrete dispute, but also maintaining the treaty regime and/or other values. Second, there is the implication about the law of Responsibility. In this regard, this research has revealed that the ICJ can fashion a remedy by using their discretionary power about remedies, and it suggests that there are many sub-system of responsibility in international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、少なくとも国際司法裁判所(ICJ)に関しては、当事者適格の拡張と救済方法の多様化が公法的秩序の形成を促していること(裁判の法秩序維持機能)をほぼ明らかにできた。本研究は、論理演繹的に一般法を構築した従来の国家責任法研究と異なる、救済方法に基づいた「個別具体的な責任法体系の構築」と、司法的救済のあり方を通じた実証的な「裁判機能の把握」を試みる研究の端緒としての意義をもつ。