The Dealing with Non Trade Values by the WTO Judicial Organs - As a Response to the Fragmentation of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Taira Satoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 名誉教授 (20163149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWTO司法機関 / 国際法の断片化 / 紛争解決手続 / 多数国間条約レジーム / 体系的統合 / GATT20条 / TBT協定 / SPS協定 / 国境炭素税調整 / 輸出管理 / 安全保障例外 / GATT第21条 / FTA / 地域貿易協定 / 特恵原産地規則 / 衛生植物検疫措置 / WTO / Sustainable Development / 原産地規則 / 貿易と環境 / WTO紛争解決機関 / カリブレーション / ウィーン条約法条約31条3項c / 体系的統合原則 / 非貿易的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly specialized multilateral treaty regimes and the resulting proliferation of dispute settlement forums bring fear of the phenomenon of so called ‘fragmentation of International Law’. This study considered through the analysis of WTO case laws whether and how the WTO judicial organs can avoid conflicts between trade values and non-trade values such as human rights and environment pursued by the multilateral treaty regimes other than WTO and harmonize these values and contribute to securing consistency of the system of International law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貿易問題と様々な社会経済問題が相互に影響を及ぼし合う現在、WTO司法機関が貿易価値と非貿易価値の衝突と調整の問題をいかに処理しうるかは、「国際法の断片化」を克服し国際法の「体系的統合」を確保することに貢献するという意味で、学術的意義を有するとともに、WTO司法機関の正統性と信頼性さらに実効性を確保することによって国家間の貿易紛争を法によって解決する「法の支配」を確立するという社会的意義を有する。