Study on the legiticacy of the monitoring bodies established under international human rights treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yasuzo  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際人権法 / 人権条約 / 正当性 / 国際人権規約 / 立憲的多元主義 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 多様性 / 自由権規約 / 人権条約解釈の正統性 / 文化多様性 / 自由権規約委員会 / 難民条約 / 履行監視 / EU法 / 手錠・腰縄による拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify the conditions for the legitimacy of the monitoring bodies established under the international human rights conventions by applying the concept of "constitutional pluralism" as an analytical framework.
The justification of the human rights treaty system is found in the legitimate value in each country, the attribute of which is recognized as obligatory for members of society to obey without compulsion. In particular, from the perspective of guaranteeing human rights in the international community that embraces various values, the study concludes that ensuring diversity should be essential in evaluating the legitimacy of the monitoring bodies under the human rights convention systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は、自由権規約を批准してから40年以上経過しているが、必ずしも人権の国際化は進んでおらず、国際的人権機関からの批判的な要請が強まっている。本研究は、我が国としても人権の国際人権条約の要請に応じる必要があるのはなぜかという問題から出発する。結論的には、多様性の尊重が重視される現代社会においては、国際的人権機関との対話を通じて多様性の尊重を図ることが重要であることを指摘するものである。