The role of national human rights institutions in implementing the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities nationally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koshi  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (80145036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際人権法 / 障害者権利条約 / 条約の国内実施 / 国内人権機関 / 統治機構 / 国内実施 / 条約実施機関 / 人権救済 / 障害者の権利 / 人権条約の国内実施 / 市民社会の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study are as follows. First, foreign national human rights institutions (NHRIs) play an essential role in implementing the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities nationally. Second, the "framework to monitor implementation" of the Convention in Austria and Hungary remain substantially independent from the government. The results of the field surveys show that the Austrian framework effectively functions as a monitoring body of the national implementation of the Convention even though the treaty body expressed skepticism about its independence. Third, the Commission on Policy for Persons with Disabilities, Japanese framework, cannot afford to be a "framework to monitor implementation" of the Convention, because it has no power to receive, investigate and resolve complaints, in line with the Paris Principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストリアおよびハンガリーにおける障害者権利条約の国内実施・監視機関は、パリ原則に準拠し、政府から独立した国内人権機関である。なお、条約体である障害者権利委員会は、オーストリアにおける条約の国内実施・監視機関の政府からの独立性を疑問視してきた。しかし、現地調査の結果、同機関には実質的な独立性があり、条約の国内実施・監視機能を十分に発揮していることを確認した。日本では障害者政策委員会が「条約実施を監視する枠組み」とされている。しかし、同委員会は独立行政委員会ではなく、パリ原則に準拠した独立性を持たず、諸国の条約監視機関と比較しても、同委員会に条約の国内実施を「監視する役割」は期待できない。