The Foundations of Sovereign Immunity Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akihiro  大阪工業大学, 知的財産研究科, 准教授 (20511645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主権免除 / 国際法 / 人権侵害 / 国家債務 / 強制執行 / 執行免除 / 管轄権 / 制限免除 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the human right infringement claims and the government debt claims in the sovereign immunity cases and clarified the one of the changes in the foundation of the sovereign immunity rule under international law. This research considered the case which the property of the Iranian Central Bank was executed by the United States' court and the case which the Japan will be sued before the Korean courts and the properties of the Japanese government and related entities will be executed, and showed that there is the first sign to change the foundation of the sovereign immunity rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主権免除規則の存立基盤について、実証的に国家実行を検討する本研究は、主権免除の既得権者である国家が条約を作成し、免除拡大の実行を重ねてきたという国家性優位の構造を明確にすることができた。この成果をもとに、米国外国主権免除法の新テロリズム例外に基づくイラン中央銀行財産への執行免除が拒否された事例とともに、日韓請求権協定をめぐる紛争において予想される日本政府を相手とする韓国裁判所の訴訟も検討しているので、本研究は、制限免除を前提に人権侵害救済を求める私人が克服すべき訴訟実務上の課題だけでなく、そうした訴訟に対応する被告である国家の実務的な対応も提示するものである。