| Project/Area Number |
16K03335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Akiko 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00431429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | フランチャイズ / 独占禁止法 / 優越的地位の濫用 / 約款規制 / フリーランス / ギグ・ワーカー / 競争法 / 個人事業主 / フリーランサー / 非良心的行為 / 約款 / 不公正条項 / 民事法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I mainly researched the legal regulation of a franchising system in Australia. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission regulates a franchising system by regulation of unconscionable conduct (Similar to regulation of abuse of superior bargaining position in Japan), Franchising Code of Conduct and regulation of Unfair Contract Terms (UCTs). In Australia, it is difficult to prove the unconscionability of the behavior of a franchisor. It is also difficult to prove Abuse of superior bargaining position in Japan. Therefore, I suggested that the regulation of UCTs is indispensable for regulation of franchising problems. I also discussed the issues related to freelancers. Recently, many problems happen between a freelancer and an outsourcer and I considered whether those problems may be resolved by the regulation of Abuse of superior bargaining position.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FC本部と加盟者との間で生じる諸問題や、フリーランス(とりわけギグ・ワーカー)とその発注者間で生じる諸問題を、独禁法上の優越的地位の濫用規制により解決しうるかに関して、その可能性と解釈上の限界・問題点(「優越的地位」や「著しい不利益」の立証の難しさなど)について論ずるとともに、とりわけFC問題に関しては、主として豪州の法制度を参考としながら、それを補いうる他の法制度(例えばFC法や約款規制法)の重要性について明らかにすることができたと考えられる。