The Modern Society and the Unilateral Conduct Regulation in Competition Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30196604)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords競争法 / 独禁法 / 独占禁止法 / 単独行為 / 優越的地位濫用 / 競争政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most prominent result of the aided research was the peer-reviewed article titled as “The Exploitative Abuse Prohibition: Activated by Modern Issues”, published in an issue of the Antitrust Bulletin. This article compared the US antitrust law that doesn't give priority on exploitative abuse regulation and the EU competition law that has steadily added exploitative regulation cases. The article also compared them with the Japanese abuse of a superior bargaining position regulation. The article preceded the domestic hot debates on personal data-related abuse of a superior bargaining position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この調査研究の研究成果は、日本において異端的とされた考え方、すなわち、優越的地位濫用規制はEUの搾取型濫用規制と同種のものであるという考え方を推し進め、米国・EU・日本の比較により、それを確認する論文を英語でまとめ、世界に発信し、日本における「プラットフォームと競争法」の議論の先駆けの一つとなったものである。