A study on the medical insurance systems to improve the quality of medical care in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80419332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公的医療保険 / 医療の質の確保 / 診療報酬 / 療養担当規則 / 診療ガイドライン / 医療機能評価 / 療の質の評価・公表等推進事業 / 拠点病院 / 医療の質 / 医療の質マネジメント / 臨床評価指標 / ドイツ / 医療制度 / 医療保険制度 / 医師の資格制度 / 家庭医中心診療 / 遠隔診療 / 診断治療方法 / 社会法学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study devised a legal system model to improve the quality of medical care by examining the structure of the legal system for advancing the quality of medical care in Germany. Furthermore, based on the legal system model, the study organized the legal system for ensuring the quality of medical care in Japan, clarified its structure, evaluated it, and examined future issues and corrective measures. As a result, Japan's system has not progressed as a whole systematically, and lack of proper linkage between systems is the biggest problem. It was found that it was necessary to revise the positioning of medical care guidelines in public medical insurance, to comprehensively manage facilities within the facility, and to obligate and integrate medical function evaluations and medical quality evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の国民医療費は既に対国民所得比10%を超過している。今後とも公的医療保険制度により必要な医療水準を確保していくにしても、これまで以上に貴重な財源・医療資源投入に相応しい医療の質の確保が要請される。しかし、わが国の医療の質に関する研究では、公衆衛生学等において診療情報を利用した医療評価や診療現場での臨床評価指標の活用などの進展が見られるものの、法制的研究は乏しかった。本研究は、今後のわが国における法制的対応を検討する上で必要となる詳細な基礎資料として、ドイツと日本を比較対照しながら、制度の構成要素、背景事情、それらの間の構造的連関を明らかにしたところに、学術的社会的意義が認められる。