Study on the roles and legal structure of program-based services in the health care and long-term care law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Michihiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (10295016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療 / 介護 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 事業型施策 / 社会保障 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The features of program-based services in health and long-term care law are as follows: services are not provided as defined benefits for beneficiaries; a wide range of people are targeted; necessary costs for programs are provided by public funds and social insurance premiums; cooperation with various private organizations are required in the implementation of programs.
It is important to establish an analytical framework of users' benefits that consists of access to services, quality of services, and efficiency of service costs in order to legally examine diverse programs. Further studies should be conducted on the content of various benefits and the relationship of them from this perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療・介護保障法制では,疾病や要介護状態の予防,地域との連携強化,利用者の生活環境の整備などを目的として、給付の形式をとらない「事業型施策」が増加している。こうした「事業型施策」の拡大は高齢化などの社会変化に対応する必要に根差したものであるが、給付の形式で提供されてきた社会保障制度の縮小や, 個人の受給権を前提に構築されてきた社会保障法体系の変容をもたらす可能性がある。このため、多様な「事業型施策」について利用者の利益の観点から分析を行い、その役割と限界を明確にすることが有用である。