Research on right security of the sexual minority and labor law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKO Michitaka  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (80172568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 真衣  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
濱畑 芳和  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60581642)
谷口 洋幸  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (90468843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLGBT / 人権 / 性的マイノリティ / トランスジェンダー / 労働法 / 多様性 / 人権保障 / 性的少数者 / 性自認 / 性的指向 / LGBTの権利保障 / 権利保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research approaches on right security of a sexual minority from employment and labor side and aims the findings of the legislative and personnel policies to which are raised on the labor law based on a fact investigation. The outcomes of this research are as follows. (1) I researched on the real states of LGBT persons, the policies of the advanced enterprises and an LGBT in the foreign countries and elucidated that the law is indispensable for human rights protection of LGBT persons.(2) On these findings I raised the themes of human rights protection of the sexual minority such as a necessity of law enactment, the concrete contents and the important notices of personnel policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は論文等において公表しており、今後、立法政策や企業の人事政策などに影響を及ぼすと考えられる。LGBT当事者の権利保障に関して法案が作成されているが、修正すべき規定があり、また指針等が策定され、その際、本研究の実情調査結果や提言などが参照にされるであろう。また企業のダイバーシティ戦略において、本研究で明らかにした先進的企業の取り組みは重要な意義を有すると考えられる。