Competitive Aspects on Patent Policy for Standard Essential Patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(法学), 教授 (30364037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords標準必須特許(SEP) / 特許ポリシー / 独占禁止法 / 競争政策 / FRAND条件 / 標準化団体 / 特許権 / Non Practicing Entity / 標準規格必須特許 / 競争法 / 標準化団体(機関) / FRAND 条件 / ホールドアップ問題 / Patent Assertion Entity / FRAND / 技術標準化 / 知的財産権 / 標準化 / 標準化機関 / 情報通信 / 特許法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the information and communications technology sector has become a more and more important part of the economy, and intellectual property lawsuits between multination-al enterprises in this sector are increasing worldwide. One important case in Japan has beenthe Samsung vs. Apple case. The outcome and discussion of this case has had an impact both domestically and internationally. Based upon a comprehensive analysis in accordance with the law and the economic framework and the various opinions expressed in legal literature, this research mainly examines the issue whether a standard-essential patent (SEP) holder who has made a FRAND commitment should be limited to some extent in pursuing an injunction and damages based on the SEP.
Additionally, this research analyses the globally known Sam-sung vs. Apple case in order to provide a deeper understanding of this specific issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究は、標準化団体の開示規則に反して特許権を開示せずに,標準が普及してから標準化機関の特許政策に明確に反して高いロイヤルティを課す行為は,独占禁止法の違反行為であることを理論的に解明しようとする点において、本研究は「理論的な研究」である点に学術的意義がある。
第二に,特許権が競争を阻害しないように機能するには,特許の必須性あるいは補完性の評価を客観的に行うための制度的なメカニズムがどのように現実に機能するのか,その制約は何かなど実態調査を行い,制度設計の改善に役立てていこうとする点で、本研究は、研究成果の社会還元に直結させるきわめて「実践的な研究」となっている。