Project/Area Number |
16K03343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国民皆保険 / 低所得者 / 医療保障 / フランス / 韓国 / 保険料減免 / 一部負担金減免 / 普遍的疾病保障(CMU) / 普遍的疾病保護(PUMa) / 国家医療扶助(AMU) / 一部負担金 / 減免 / 生活保護 / 医療扶助 / 国民健康保険料 / 基礎的医療保障(CMU) / 医療給与 / 社会法学 / 社会保障法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the public health insurance system and the public assistance system are separated, and the medical protection for the poor people is exclusively provided by the latter in the form of medical assistance benefit. But, in fact, the decisions that approve or not a reduction of premium or a part of contribution for the insured poor people, are made taking into account the treatment in the welfare system. In France, the public health insurance systems have been established on the basis of occupation, but the CMU act in 1999 makes it possible for non-medical insured persons to join the basic system, provided that they have stable and constant residence in France. Under the Social Security Finance Act of 2016, universal medical protection (PUMa) is introduced in place of CMU, and in the future, health care benefits will be provided based on professional activity or stable and constant residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公的医療保険を中心とする医療保障制度の体系において、低所得者をどのように位置づけるかについては、さまざまなヴァリエーションがある。わが国の現行制度体系では、公的医療保険制度と生活保護制度を峻別しているが、職業活動と居住に基づいて医療保険未加入者を基礎制度に加入させるフランスや、低所得者の医療保障を医療給与制度という公費負担医療に委ねる韓国の法制度のあり方は、わが国の今後の制度のあり方を考える上でも参考になる。