Reconstruction of Antitrust Enforcement-More Flexible and Effective System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SENSUI FUMIO  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50179363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords独占禁止法 / エンフォースメント / 課徴金減免制度 / 裁量型課徴金 / 確約手続 / 確約 / 和解 / 確約・和解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the issues and solutions for the surcharge system and the leniency system. Furthermore, I proceeded with research on the commitment procedure that promises to solve the problem between the undertaking and the competition authority without acknowledging the illegal activity, and published comparative research etc. Furthermore, I clarified the diversity of enforcement of the antimonopoly law and the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representation, each problem, the way of solution, presented at the Japan Association of Economic Law etc. and published it papers. I also published a paper in the Japan Association of International Economic Law Annual Report, etc., on the enforcement of international cartels. Furthermore, I paid attention to platform enforcement issues, examined the environment improvement of digital platforms, and published papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独禁法上の課徴金制度、課徴金減免制度のあり方に関する研究は、一定の提言を行うことができ、最量型課徴金のあり方等の制度設計について学会に提言し、議論等を引き起こした。それらは令和元年に成立予定の独禁法改正法案の内容へも一定の影響を与えたと考えられる。さらに、今後は独禁法の単独行為および景品表示法等の課徴金制度のあり方について法改正等が検討されるが、そのうえで必要な検討と一定の提案ができたと考えている。最後に、デジタル・プラットフォームに関するルール整備について一定の提言ができた。