Comprehensive study on social security malpractice benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Kosuke  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10310020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会保障法 / 過誤給付 / 生活保護法 / ユニバーサル・クレジット / イギリス法 / 生活保護法63条 / ユニバーサルクレジット / 費用返還 / 費用徴収 / イギリス / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first classified error benefits. The causes of the error can be broadly divided into (1) administrative agencies and (2) beneficiaries. There are three main causes of the problem: (1) lack of knowledge of the system, (2) inability to accurately grasp the facts of the benefit requirements, and (3) deliberate attempts to avoid benefits.
In this study, a comparative study of Japanese and English law was conducted. In Japanese law, I have begun to study the return of expenses under the Livelihood Protection Act, which is an important issue in practice and theory. In UK law, the institutional structure and theory of Universal Credit error benefits is examined. It was found that both substantive and procedural aspects need to be developed in Japanese law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における過誤給付の返還は法による規律が少なく,行政裁量に委ねられる領域が広いために返還に関する規範が確立していない。それによって紛争が多発し,適切な解決を導くことが難しくなっている。
これに対してイギリス法では,返還の基本的な考え方や返還方法などが多く制定法化されており,行政裁量についてもコモンローで統制されていることが多い。加えて申請や情報提供に関して原則オンライン化されていることから,問題解決も比較的簡単にできるようになっている。
しかしながら日本でイギリスのような仕組みを導入することは時期尚早である。法の実体的側面と手続的側面の両方が整備されていないことがその理由である。