Study on Labor Law and Policy Regarding Foreign Workers under Regional Economic Integration and Partnership: Policy on Admission of Foreign Workers in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Chizuko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90451492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人労働者 / イギリス / 地域経済統合 / 地域経済連携 / EU離脱 / 日本 / 入管法 / 労働法 / 移民法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project intended to examine labor law and policy regarding foreign workers under regional economic integration and partnership, focusing on the situation in the UK as a member of the EU. In the very beginning of the research, however, the Brexit issue came up. While the UK decided to leave the EU, it is in a transition period until the end of 2020. It is difficult to tell at present where the country is going. Thus, this project only analyzed the points-based immigration system of the UK before the Brexit and introduced its new policy on the system after the period. These analyses were contained in my book published in 2020.
Meanwhile, Japan revised its immigration control act in 2018 and established the new system of admission of low skilled foreign workers as specified skilled workers. This research project also analyzed this new development. The result of this analysis was presented to international or domestic academic societies and contained in my book and articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、2018年の入管法改正により特定技能制度が創設され、TPP加入も実現したが、TPPは最主要国のアメリカを欠き、外国人労働者の移動について特段の役割を果たすに至っていない。しかし、イギリスのEU離脱やアメリカのTPP離脱の背景にあるナショナリズムの高まりのなかで、本研究のような外国人労働者に関する地域経済統合・連携の役割の検討は新たな意義をもちうるといえる。また、本研究は、外国人労働者についての二国間・多国間協定の枠組みのあり方、国連やILOの役割、サプライチェーン内の外国人雇用に係る法規制(イギリス現代奴隷法)や労働CSRの意義といった新たな検討の視点をも提供するものである。