support for the legal independence of children in social security law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSaga University (2018-2019)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirabe Yasuko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60316164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 賀世  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (10431298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども支援 / 扶助原理 / 社会手当 / 子どもの主体的利益 / 間接的主体性保障 / 社会保障法制と子ども支援 / 子ども法制 / 子どもの権利・法益保護 / 間接的主体性保証 / 拠出要件、所得制限、就労要件 / 現物給付 / 社会法学 / 子ども / 法主体性 / 社会保障法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In social security system in Japan, supports for children heavily depend on parent's condition, such as emphasizing parental responsibilities for social benefit requirements, benefits which are calculated and paid as a household, ignoring children’s choice in social service delivery process.
From the comparative legal examination with the UK and Germany this study concludes below;(1) Considering the aim of the Child Poverty Prevention Law, the period of educational and training enrollment and the number of children should be reflected in the benefits frame. (2)Separation between parents’ benefit and children’s benefits can be seen in health insurance and it should be widen. (3)Strong insurance principle in social insurance should be modifies regarding working hours and continuous employment for parents with children. (4) Regarding the process of delivering social services indirect independence protection system for children is important
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の社会保障法制は、子どもの最善の利益を保護者や行政機関の判断に委ね、子どもを保護の客体と位置付ける保護主義の方向で展開してきた。しかし、発達が保障されるべき子どもの期間(若者を含む)を考慮すると、子どもが主体的に社会保障給付を受けつつそのニーズを満たす仕組みが求められる。本研究では、一足飛びに給付主体を子どもに設定するのではなく、給付の要件、給付の水準、対象となる子どもの年齢、子どもに対する加算、給付手続きにおける司法の関与など、阻害要因対応する仕組みを段階的に入れることが必要であることを提示した。