A Study of "Integrated Employment" for Persons with Dsabilities in US and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2017-2018)
Hokusei Gakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Jun  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (50326534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 統合雇用 / 就労移行 / 障害年金 / 公的扶助 / 就労移行支援 / 授産施設 / 最低賃金 / 障害者 / 雇用 / 重度障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the policy factors to encourage persons with disabilities to transit to integrated employment in the United States and Canada. First, government must enourage all stakeholders, such as the disabled him/herself, his/her family, advocates and government, to raise expectations that s/he can work in integrated employment. Second, government must provide information and programs to motivate children with disabilities to work and have advanced education for their future. Third, government must provide job-seekers with disabilities appropriate information to jobs, employment and estimated incomes after having employment opportunity. Fourth, government must evaluate their service delivery system to identify and remove disinsentives, including fees for service providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、障害者の働く能力や意欲などニーズに合った就労の場を整備、配置する「適材適所モデル」を採用しているが、非障害者と一緒に働く「統合された職場」で、「潜在能力を最大限発揮、活用し」、「最低賃金以上の賃金を得て、自立生活を送れる」ようにすること(統合雇用モデル)とハイブリッド化し、一般就労支援を強化するための具体的施策を採用することが望ましい。
本研究から得られた示唆は、ハイブリッドモデルを実現する上で、我が国の今後の政策立案に参考になると考えられる。特に、ステークホルダー、特に政府、が障害者の就労「できる」能力を信じること、就労移行に向けて適切な政策設計をすることが重要であるといえる。