Employment policy and the scope of the labor law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00292805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords労働者概念 / EU労働法 / ドイツ労働法 / 労働契約 / 労働者派遣 / EU法 / ドイツ法 / 労働者性 / 教会の自治 / 信教差別 / フランチャイズ契約 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is to examining the notion of an employee or a worker, to whom the regulations of the labor law are to be applied. Concretely, the distinction between these notions of the Labor Standards Law and of the Labor Union Law and the factors of these notions were examined, then my opinion was presented, that notions of employees or workers should be uniformly understood. This research was based on the examination of European and German labor law. Furthermore, the notion of an establishment, where regulations of labor laws apply, was examined.
Moreover, the recent developments of labor law in Japan, EU and German were examined, especially about important judgements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働者概念は、労働法の基本的なテーマであるが、本研究を進める過程で、とくにデジタル化の進展による新しい就労に従事する者の労働者性について、日本でも、外国でも、盛んに議論されるようになった。これらの就労は、インターネット上のプラットフォーム事業者を介して行われるという点で新しく、契約上は、自営業として役務を遂行される場合が多いが、強大なプラットフォーム事業者による一方的な就労条件に服し、報酬も低額であるなど、問題が多い。本研究では、このような新しい問題について検討するうえでも、基礎となるような知見を提示するものであり、学界および実務における議論に貢献するものである。