Housing and care options for older people through the Community-based Integrated Care Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Harada Keiichiro  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 高齢者 / 住まい / 地域居住 / 施設 / 福祉政策 / 住宅政策 / 社会保障法 / ケア / 生活支援サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's society, the meaning of the word "family" has changed and family functions have declined. Thus, for elderly people to continue to live in their familiar community as long as they want, community-based integrated care systems considering the relationship between houses and care for the aged are required. Since needs of frail elderly people for their life are expected to be demanded more and more in future, aside from care services of long-term care insurance, the development of legal systems is required to provide those people with social support services such as housing allowance and other livelihood support services, helping them to live in their community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで社会保障法学では検討が十分ではなかった「住まい」の法的問題について、高齢者の地域居住を実現するための地域包括ケアシステムの視点から考察を行うことで、高齢者の尊厳の保持や生活の主体性の確保から高齢者の住まいを捉え直す必要性を認識することができ、今後の基礎理論の構築に向けた基本的視座を獲得することができたといえる。本研究で得られた視座を今後精緻に検討することにより、高齢者の住まいのあり方をめぐる新たな視点を社会に提起することができよう。