Theoretical study on the system of settlement and commitment in competition laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Seryo Shingo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90192624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中間処理制度 / EU競争法 / 確約決定 / 実効性・効率性 / 公正性・公平性 / 独禁法 / 社会法学 / 経済法 / 争訟可能性 / 損害賠償制度 / 中間的処理制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes settlement or commitment procedure and decisions in competition law and especially focuses on commitment systems. It explores the systems and implementation of these procedures in the light of not only effectiveness and efficiency, but also fairness and equity, in comparison with the systems of Japanese and EU or US systems. In former aspects, we need to discuss and clarify the measures or sanction on the violation, conditions or requirements to use those procedures, complainants to start procedures and authorities to decide and standards of decisions in each stages of procedures. In latter aspects, it is necessary to clarify standard of review in judicial system for those procedures and decisions, the protecting interest of related parties in other procedures than settlement or commitment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日米欧の中間処理制度の制度自体・導入背景の相違を明らかにし、運用の変化を踏まえて、制度の実効性・効率性及び公正性・公平性担保のための必要事項などを明らかとした。学術的には、中間処理の制度と運用の意義や特徴を前記検討視角から比較検討する有用性を示すことができた。中間処理制度の設置と運用に際して、その有意義な在り方や運用における今後の課題を示すことができた点が本研究の社会的な意義である。