Study for Harmonization of Labour Contract Law in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Michio  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40183868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高杉 直  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際労働法 / アジア / 国際私法 / 労働契約 / 労働契約法 / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems too difficult to establish some uniform legal rules on labor contract among Asian countries because the contents of labour law are so different from country to country. Therefore it would be practical to harmonize the rules of private international law and international civil procedure dealing with labor contract and the further research for the harmonization of these rules should be done in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア地域で国際的な事業活動を行っている企業へのヒアリングに基づき、国際労働契約に関連する実務上の法的問題の整理を行うことができた。また、アジア諸国の国際労働契約法の内容が一定程度明らかになった。これらは、これまで十分な研究が行われていなかった事項である。さらに、研究の結果として、現時点において、アジア地域で受け入れ可能な統一労働契約法の策定が困難であること、そして個別労働関係に関する国際私法・国際民事手続法による処理が現実的なものであることが明らかになったことは、今後の効率的な研究の遂行のためにも学術的・社会的意義を有するものと思われる。