Legal Character of Protective Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaide Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80214592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords少年法 / 保護処分 / 少年院 / 保護観察 / 新たな処分 / 少年年齢 / 少年 / 若年成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the legal character of the protective measures of the present Juvenile Act in relation to two problems. The first is the content of execution of protective measures and the second is the application of protective measures to adults. The conclusion of the first problem is that the treatment in the juvenile training school or on probation is limited from the purpose of the Juvenile Act, prevention of delinquency. Regarding the second problem. it's difficult to impose protective measures to adults from its justification basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年3月から開催されている、法制審議会少年法・刑事法(少年年齢・犯罪者処遇関係)部会においては、民法の成年年齢が18歳に引き下げられた場合にも、少年法の適用対象年齢を維持し、民法上の成年である者を保護処分に付すことの当否、及び、少年法の適用対象年齢が18歳未満に引き下げられた場合に、18歳、19歳の者を対象として、特別予防を目的とした新たな処分をけることの当否について議論が続けられている。本研究は、両者の問題について、検討のための理論的基盤を提供することができるものである。