on the criminal reliability in large-scale accident cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Tomoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10365041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 佳世子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10267479)
佐川 友佳子  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10555353)
Research Collaborator LOTHAR Kuhlen
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過失共同正犯 / 過失犯 / 監督過失 / 過失競合 / 法人処罰 / 明石歩道橋事件 / 過失 / コンプライアンス / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a modern phenomenon, accidents are caused frequently by careless behaviors of a plurality of persons. Especially, accidents involving fatalities or injuries could be caused by careless behaviors of persons that are related to activities of companies.
In this study, we tried to analyze the theoretical bases to clarify the criminal reliability of a person who acts with negligence and causes a large-scale accident thereby. Because of the universal character of this phenomenon, we though it is useful to research the theoretical bases of other countries. Therefore, we asked professors in Germany and Taiwan for the opinions on this issue and exchanged the points of view with them. The result of the symposium is to be published in Hogaku Kenkyu (Keio University).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数人の刑事責任が問題となった過失事案としては、明石歩道橋事故事件(平成22.5.31最高裁決定)、JR福知山線転覆事故(平成25.9.27神戸地判、平成27.3.27大阪高判)、患者取り違え事件(平成19.3.26最高裁決定)など枚挙にいとまがない。また、大規模事故については、他国でも発生しており、異なる法分野・異なる国においても高い関心が寄せられている。本研究は、こうした大規模事故事案における関与者の刑事責任の追及のあり方という社会的関心の高いテーマに関して、刑法学の観点からのアプローチを試みるものである。