Fundamental studies toward construction of grand design for traffic criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00334293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords刑法 / 過失運転致死傷罪 / 危険運転致死傷罪 / 業務上過失致死罪 / 重過失致死傷罪 / 業務上過失致死傷罪 / 準危険運転致死傷罪 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in the field of criminal law on what the criminal law system for traffic crime should be. Mainly, various issues on the interpretation and application of crimes such as“Dangerous Driving Causing Death or Injury”and“Negligent Driving Causing Death or Injury”defined in“Act on Punishment of Acts Inflicting Death or Injury on Others by Driving a Motor Vehicle, etc.”were investigated. Furthermore, fundamental research especially for the theory of criminal negligence, which forms the basis of those criminal responsibilities, was carried out. Specifically, in some actual cases, lack or inadequacies of the current legislation were discovered. The results were read to academia through the publication of papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、交通事故の抑止のために交通犯罪関連法令の改正が積み重ねられてきたものの、今なお目を覆うような交通死傷事故が後を絶たない我が国の社会状況と、ゆえに根本的・包括的な交通刑法の理論枠組み構築の必要性が喫緊の課題となっている学問状況を踏まえて、様々な実際の事案に注目してより良い解決を追求する研究活動及び成果発表を通じ、理論刑法学の見地から上記課題にどう取り組むべきかについての発信・提言に繋げた。