Legal Disciplinary Rule of Undercover Operation and Protection Program of People Involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyaki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50453858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords秘匿捜査 / おとり捜査 / 公正な裁判を受ける権利 / 証人保護プログラム / 刑事手続法体系 / 潜入捜査 / プライバシー / 証人保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, discussion regarding the legal disciplinary rule of undercover operation evolved mainly around legal disciplinary rule of sting operation, and with the Supreme Court Case(2014.7.12), attempts to critically re-examine the “nibun-setsu”, which was traditionally the dominant theory, are taking place.In this research, I examined various theories and attempted to construct a theory focusing on the right to a fair trial. With regards to protection program of people involved in the undercover operation, in Japan, discussion took place when the system of plea negotiations and agreements was implemented, but the implementation of the program was deferred in conclusion.However, it is apparent from examples of various foreign countries that protection program is essential for the enforcement of undercover operation, and this research presented abstraction of legal issues and showed direction for further examination necessary for implementation of the program in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秘匿捜査、とりわけ、おとり捜査の議論において、これまで検討対象とされてこなかった「公正な裁判を受ける権利」からの整理を試みることによって、当該捜査手法をめぐる法的課題が捜査法上のものにとどまらず、裁判による刑罰権行使の根幹にかかわるものであることを明らかにした。また、当該捜査手法は、組織犯罪などの解明に効果が期待される一方、手続関与者を保護するシステムを整備しなければ、実際上は、期待される効果を得ることは困難であるうえ、そもそも関与者やその関係者の生命・身体の安全を危険にさらす弊害が大きなものになることを諸外国の例を踏まえて提示した。