The Study of the Accused's Right to Present a Defense Evidence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2018)
Mie University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Mutstumi  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (70362332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords証人審問権 / 伝聞法則 / 証拠法 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, referring to the U.S. approach to the accused’s constitutional Right to Present Defense, I made it clear that the Japanese approach which, using excuses to protect witnesses or prevent the destruction of evidences, tries to restrict pretrial activities on the defendant side and aggressive defense in a trial, avoid a scrutiny of prosecutor’s case and get guilt easily, is unconstitutional.
Finally, I proposed about a true basic policy of the right to present defense in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裁判員制度の導入によって証人尋問中心の裁判が実現されたといわれているが、捜査段階での被告人にとって不利益な供述こそが真実であり、公判はその真実を解明するのに適した場所ではないという根本的な考え方は変わっていないため、実際には、形ばかりは証人尋問という手続でありながらも、その実際の効果を妨げ、いかにして捜査段階の供述をそのまま再現させてそのまま有罪証拠とするかを追及するかのような、歪められた議論が行われている。本研究は、そのような考え方そのものが憲法の趣旨に反することを指摘し、公正な審理を実現させるために本当に必要なことは何かということを明らかにしたものである。