Plea Negotiations and Agreements and Evidence Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeshi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70324738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刑事手続 / 協議・合意 / 司法取引 / 証拠法 / イタリア法 / 組織犯罪対策 / 刑事訴訟法 / 新時代の刑事司法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in view of the relationship between the system of plea negotiations and agreements and the evidence rules, the interpretation of the principal evidence rules such as the exclusionary rule of illegally obtained evidence and the confession rule has been critically examined and reconstructed, and the content of the “collaborator of Justice(collaboratore di Giustizia)” system and the relevant evidence rules in Italy has been investigated for a comparative reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学問的・社会的意義は、2016年刑訴法改正によって導入された司法取引の一種である「証拠収集等への協力及び訴追に関する合意制度」のもとで得られた証拠の取扱いのあり方を念頭に置きつつ、イタリア法における類似の制度との比較の結果をも考慮に入れて、一定の利益と引き換えに得られた供述を裁判所が事実認定に供する際の問題性を特定し、証拠諸法則の根拠や証拠評価の方法をめぐる従来の議論を再構成する点にある。