Legal regulation on data analysis in criminal procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KIMIHIRO  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70302643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords捜査法 / 任意捜査 / 個人情報 / 強制処分 / 刑事訴訟法 / 電磁的記録 / データ分析 / GPS捜査 / 証拠法 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established a framework for examining the need for legal basis in the use of information acquired in criminal procedure. In particular, it was made clear that it is important to consider the discipline according to the characteristics of the criminal procedural measures to collect information secretly, while taking into account the need for personal information protection. It was also pointed out that the possibility of using the acquired information is not a reason to limit the means of acquiring information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,IT技術の進展に伴い個人情報を含むデータの利活用が社会的に広く用いられる中,犯罪捜査活動により得られた情報の取扱いについて,法律にどのような規律が設けられるべきかを検討したものである。現在行われている具体的な捜査活動(GPS捜査や張り込み等による秘密裏の行動確認など),および,諸外国の状況を踏まえつつ,情報獲得手段そのものと,獲得情報利用のあり方の両側面を念頭に,それらがいずれも適正に実施され,刑事司法制度が国民の利益に資するものとして運用されるために,それらに及ぶ法的規律あるいは統制が備えるべき内容を明らかにしたものである。