Modern Reconstruction of "criminal acts against public order"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Mitsuru  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (70386811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刑法 / 業務妨害罪 / 公共の平穏 / 社会法益 / 刑事法制史 / 刑事立法 / 刑事法学 / 業務妨害 / 立法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing and examining the significance of the criminal pattern of “criminal acts against public order” in Chapter 7 of the German Penal Code, it was found that Chapter 7 was stipulated by special circumstances, and it was revealed that Article 126 “Interruption of public peace by threatening crime” was changed to a more concrete and clarified language than the previous one in the amendment of 1976.
In addition, in response to such "simple acts that undermine public peace," there is a tendency in Japan to operate "intervention crimes" without stopping, and this has the problem of violating the criminal statute, it was also made clear that there was a need for a new criminal legislation with the very German-like provisions mentioned above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では「単純な公共の平穏を害する行為」を直接に処罰する規定がなく、そのような行為を「業務妨害罪」の無理やりな解釈論によって対処しようとする状況が見られる。本研究により処罰規定のそのような運用の問題点を示すことで、一般的には「解釈論の限界」を理論的に示すと同時に、また当該行為態様に対する新たな処罰規定の必要性およびそのあり方を示すことで、「(刑事)立法論の必要性の明確化」をも理論的に示すことを可能にした。これは新たな事例が現れるたびにケースバイケースに行われがちな刑事立法に、理論的一貫性を与えるものといえ、その将来的な学術的・社会的意義は計り知れないものといえる。