A study on exemption of punishment under the demand for individualized punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Mari  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10302283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords刑の免除 / 当罰性 / 要罰性 / 再犯防止 / 非拘禁的措置 / 再社会化 / 刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research about "exemption of punishment under the demand for individualized punishment" comprehensively examines how to apply the punishment exemption.
Although exemption is not always frequently used in japanese criminal justice, it has a remarkable effect on the accused. In this study, I examined the actual situation of the exemption system for punishment by case type and at each stage of criminal justice. Based on historical comparative legal considerations, it is clear that a judge should proclaim the punishment exemption, when the accused is no longer necessary to go to prison. This study clarified its theoretical basis and application criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究は、刑の免除を基礎づける事実、量刑上の考慮事由を分析することで、刑事実体法のみならず、訴訟(前も含めた)の各段階に応じ、刑罰論、刑事政策論をも視野に入れた実刑の要否の判断の在り方について考察を及ぼした。本課題研究により、日本における「刑罰の個別化・多様化」の議論が刑罰制度全体を通じて議論できる一つの場が設定されたと言える。さらに、本研究の成果は、犯罪事実の解明への協力が刑の量定に影響を及ぼす司法制度設計の要否の問題等についても、体系的な刑罰論から答えるための理論的根拠を提示し得るものであり、応用可能性が高い。