Police Transparency in the Information Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60281268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords警察 / 録音・録画 / 透明性 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advancements in technology can not only drastically improve the effectiveness and efficiency of policing, but also help enhance police transparency and accountability. An example of the latter is body-worn camera (BWC) programmes in the US. They were introduced throughout the US after nationwide campaigns calling for all the police officers on patrol to use BWCs. This was a response to many police shootings, with the intention that cameras would provide solid evidence on interactions with citizens, and might deter potential police misconduct. As part of my research I published an article that closely examined various aspects of the BWC programmes. I also wrote articles and made presentations on related issues, such as: the use of GPS tracking; amended wiretapping law; use of force at the time of stop and questioning; an in-depth analysis of video-recorded interviews of the defendant in a particular case; and independent institutions promoting police accountability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術は、警察活動の透明性に資する面もあるが、逆にその拡大や匿名化にも資する。その限界や課題にしっかり向き合う必要がある。たとえば警察官装着カメラにおいては、逐一録音・録画することは警察活動の透明性に資する一方、私人にたいする広範な監視を許容することになってしまう。そこで、発表した論稿では、その有用性と課題を明確にし、どのような制度設計をすればよいのかの手がかりを示そうと努めた。そのほか、取調べの透明化に一定程度つながるものの限界も有している録音・録画の事例分析、情報技術が警察活動の秘匿化につながるGPS捜査や盗聴についての研究など、現代日本がかかえる警察の透明性に関する諸問題を検討した。