Consideration of seamless child abuse countermeasures - from the perspective of strengthening criminal response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMOTO MIWA  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童虐待 / 虐待加害者 / 虐待死 / 刑事司法制度 / 性的虐待 / 加害者処遇 / 教員によるわいせつ行為 / 加害者 / 児童相談所と警察との連携 / 情報共有 / 加害者のケア / 死因究明 / チャイルド・デス・レビュ― / 通告 / 刑事的対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following conclusions were obtained regarding what kind of criminal response is effective for realizing seamless child protection.(1)Regarding the improvement of the abuse and abuse death detection system,in implementing the CDR, the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare should review and improve the Autopsy Preservation Law. The medical examiner system, which has been entrusted to local governments, should be revived as one led by the national government.(2) Regarding the effective introduction of behavioral change programs for perpetrators into the criminal justice system, conditional prosecution deferrals should be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増え続ける虐待の通告件数を前に、わが国では、児童保護に関する児相相談所の広範な裁量権に対して、刑事司法関与の必要性が強く求められ、虐待の発見、被虐待児の保護、虐待者への処罰に、刑事司法が積極的な役割を果たすべきことを期待されている。特に、同じ家庭内で虐待が繰り返されないようにするために、虐待・虐待死を見逃さず、広く加害者の行動変容に向けて働きかける制度の構築は喫緊の課題であり、本研究成果はそれを実現可能にすると思われる。