Criminal regulation of everyday nuisances based on comparative law analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shinya  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00335572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日常的迷惑行為 / 家族と刑法 / 児童虐待 / 児童の拐取 / 刑事立法学 / 日常的迷惑行為と刑法 / 親族相盗例 / 児童に対する性犯罪 / 監護者性交等・わいせつ罪 / 性犯罪 / インターネット犯罪 / 刑事法学 / 規範論 / 迷惑防止条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore the conditions under which criminal intervention is necessary and appropriate in cases of everyday nuisance, which have not always been adequately regulated by criminal law. In the past, criminal intervention in problematic situations, such as nuisances that occur on a daily life in the intimate sphere, especially in the home, tended to be avoided because "the law should not intervene the home". In this study, we analyzed problems originating from the structure of the family as "a hotbed of crime", and showed a certain solution. In addition, we have shown that the criminal regulation of other everyday nuisances requires clear and limited regulation because of its nature as legislation intervening everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来、刑事的介入が必ずしも十分に行われていなかった日常的な迷惑行為につき、特に家族内において生じるものに関して、「犯罪の温床としての家庭」という構造それ自体を研究対象とすることで、家庭内の脆弱者が問題となる様々な犯罪・問題現象に対して一貫した視座から検討し、解決するための判断枠組みを提示するものである。こうした判断枠組みは、家族における脆弱者を保護するための新たな規制の提言や評価に資するものと言え、その学術的意義のみならず、社会的意義は極めて大きいものと評価できる。