A research on the integration of the principle of disposal by adversaries and the principle of procedural initiative held by the court in criminal procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Morikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80097592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords当事者主義 / 職権主義 / 当事者処分権主義 / 合意手続 / 企業犯罪 / 行政制裁 / 課徴金 / コンプライアンス・プログラム / 国際刑法学会 / 刑事免責制度 / 司法取引 / 合意制度 / コンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarifying the theoretical grounds and the practical application of the new agreement system in Japan was the touchstone for this research. The research into the German agreement procedure similar to the Japanese counterpart revealed that agreement procedure was theoretically based on the autonomy of the accused, and that “self-incrimination model” agreement procedure was necessary in addition to the “cooperation model”. This research also indicated that the document recording the contents of the agreement was important for the judicial examination of the fairness of the agreement procedure. As a part of this research the report for the International Congress of Penal Law in Rome 2019 was produced. It dealt with measures employed in Japan to prevent corporate crimes, one of the main targets of the agreement system, and clarified that not only criminal sanctions but also administrative sanctions and compliance regimes within companies were essential in preventing corporate crimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の刑事訴訟法の基本構造が当事者主義であるとの理解が一般的となっているが、当事者主義の中核である当事者処分権主義がとりわけ被疑者・被告人についてどこまで認められるかとの重要な問題について、これまで十分な研究がなされてこなかった。今日、新たに合意手続制度が導入されたが、この新制度の理論的基礎を明らかにしかつその実際の運用の基準を明らかにするためには、当事者処分権主義の意義を解明し、同時に、当事者主義を十分に機能させるためには補充的な職権主義の働きも重要である。本研究は、合意手続の主な対象犯罪である企業犯罪について以上の課題に取り組み、基礎理論の構築と今後の実務の基準を探求したものである。