the Privilege for suspect's investigation cooperation-Legal system comparison of Japan, Germany and Austria Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hidehko  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (60168135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐瀬 恵子  創価大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (30609269)
Research Collaborator Onda Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 刑法 / 司法取引 / 王冠証人 / 組織犯罪 / ドイツ / スイス / 刑の減軽 / 不起訴処分 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A kind of a plea bargain system was introduced in 2016 in Japan. With the introduction of this system, the authorities are allowed to offer the accused special deals to encourage them to divulge information on accomplices in exchange for lighter sentences or dropped charges. Court can relieve or exempt a penalty to suspect's investigation cooperation in Germany (46b of criminal law). Court can reduce a penalty of him (41a of criminal law), and public prosecutors can end his criminal case (209a of Criminal Procedure).in Austria.it's possible that court relieve a penalty in Switzerland (260ter of Criminal Law).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年に刑事訴訟法に導入され、2018年6月1日より施行された「協議・合意制度」は、わが国で初めて公式に司法取引を認めるものである。
欧米では、早くからこの制度は採用されているが、その制度の紹介、検討は、イギリス、アメリカ合衆国のそれが中心であり、ドイツ語圏のものはほとんどない。本研究は、これまで紹介、研究されることのなかったドイツ語圏、特にドイツ、オーストリア、スイスの法制度を詳細に、紹介、検討を加えたものである。