The planning and its evaluation of the peer support activities which can decrease in the risk of repeating the crime and can establish the offender's correction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Wakinaka Hiroshi  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10319478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 三江子  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90288613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピアサポート活動 / 更生保護 / 再犯防止 / 知的障害者 / 協働面接 / 情状鑑定 / 司法面接 / ピアサポーティブ / 事実確認 / 当事者性 / 犯罪からの離脱 / 更生 / 再犯リスク / ピアサポート / 触法知的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we were going to plan and evaluate the peer support activities which can decrease in the risk of repeating the crime and establish the offenders’ correction with their mental retardation. We needed to be several years to evaluate their correction, so we had to hurry about researching the pilot cases and preliminary practice, however, we had to support about the another trials of real cases, we could analyze data about clowning workshops in the prison, and could gather materials about several data for case studies in parole offices in Canada, Finland, and Norway. On the other side, we could find a new theme about the method of interview to the people with mental retardation as a victim, a suspect, and a witness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
更生保護施設等において知的障害者等を対象とし、相談支援ではなくピアサポーティブな活動を行っている施設はきわめて少ないが、フィンランドではAGGREDI、ノルウェーではWay Backがあり、当事者が矯正施設退所後に支援者として活動を続けている事例や組織の実態について聞き取ることができた。また知的障害者等が被害者・被疑者・証人として取調べを受ける際に生じる虚言や解離性障害が引き起こす問題点に遭遇し、現行の司法面接法や協働面接では対処しきれないために、新たな面接法の開発が必要とされていることに思い至ることができた。