Legal historical research on the relation between legal personality and economic order
Project/Area Number |
16K03380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 法人 / ガバナンス / 市場 / 経済史 / 商業登記 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes the relation between corporate governance structure and fundamental economic order by analyzing the arguments on the theories of legal personality and their historical foundations in the aim of examining the Japanese legislative changes and Double Code (the Corporate Governance Code and the Stewardship Code) around 2014, on the understanding that those changes represent the Japanese version of the reaction to the fundamental change in the governance-market structure that dominates internationally since 90’s. This research found the structural divergence in the way of positioning civil society, which is a key to the understanding of the theories of legal personality, then to measure historically its fundamental meaning, analyzed the structural relation between the politics and economy at Athens in the archaic period which sets a starting-reference point of the historiographical analysis on the historical accumulations until the ultimate stratum in our time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際的に展開の著しい組織法と市場法の総合的な分析を行いその中で日本の会社法の位置付けを示す点、また長い歴史的時間軸の中で同問題を分析することを可能とする点で学術的意義を有し、これら総合的な見通しを示すことで国際的に対抗する考え方の間での選択を可能としかつ個々の実務や制度を一貫させ混乱を避けることを可能とする点で社会的意義を有す。