The relationships between expectation interest, reliance interest, and cost compensation: a comparative study of Japanese, U.S, and Germany law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Seiji  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords履行利益 / 信頼利益 / 費用賠償 / 契約の成立 / 契約締結上の過失 / 契約締結過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to examine the relationship between the three remedies for breach of contract of: expectation interest, relative interest, and cost compensation, and to use these results to develop effective means of interpretation-both theoretical and practical-in order to determine scope of compensation appropriate to each particular set of circumstances. Along with presenting a comprehensive paper by Seiji Ikeda (“Emergence, Development, and Issues of culpa in contrahendo in Japanese Law,” Minpo-Kenkyu) Edition No. 2, No. 4, Pages 23-34, 2018), which surveys the subject, I also present other essays and results addressing related individual issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な理解によれば、契約に違反した場合には、履行利益の賠償がされる一方、契約交渉段階における義務違反に対しては、信頼利益の賠償がされる、とされてきた。しかし、契約違反に関する裁判例を子細に見るなら、履行利益ではなく、信頼利益が賠償された例も散見され、しかも、その多くは費用賠償に当たるものであった。本研究では、具体的な裁判例において、何故、そのような解決がされているのかを考究するとともに、そこに潜む合理性を、単に日本法だけでなく、比較法的研究を通じて検討した。学問的に意味があるのみならず、損害賠償の具体的な範囲を確定する際、実務的にも興味深い問題といえる。